An Essential Guide To Canadian Geese
For the past few years, the number of Canadian Geese has risen to a great extent in the urban as well as the sub-urban areas of Canada. The Canadian Goose has a brown-colored back. The breast color changes from tan shade to a cream color. It has a black head and a black neck, and a strip of white color is present on the chin.
Effective measures were taken in the past (nearly ten or twenty years ago) to reinstate the Canadian Geese population in various parts of the country. With the tremendous increase in their number, they have now become annoying pests.
There are at least approximately eleven subspecies of Canadian Geese that have been recorded.Many of them have distinct features. In northern Canada, the size of the geese is comparatively smaller. In most of the western region, they seem to have a relatively darker color.
An interesting fact about the Canada geese is that the migratory populations are no longer flying as far to the south over the winter months as they used to previously. This shift in northward migration has been accredited to the changes in farming methods which makes grain more available during fall and winter, in addition to changes in the weather and hunting patterns.
Generally at the end of the breeding season, the Canadian Geese travel to the northern parts. A few of them unfortunately sometimes lose their nests. Such geese, along with those that have not bred proceed to the far north travelling nearly one thousand and five hundred kilometers. They move into the thick foliage for molting. By the end of summer, even those of which avoid winter-migration reach the north for molting.
Each male and female goose selects its partner in accordance to its own size. It is impressive to note that the Canadian Geese form a partnership for life. During the 1900s, the giant type of the Canadian Geese reached extinction. Hence, they were bred in large amounts and introduced into many regions of the country. They became unexpectedly abundant and were included under the category of pests.
The Canada goose fancies marshes and areas near grass and grain fields and areas located near water. They like to stay on grass because it is easy to feed their young on the flat land and keep an eye out for predators. This is why the Canada goose is commonly found in areas inhabited by humans like the golf course, airport, grass lawns and parks.
During the seasons of spring and summer, Canadian Geese usually feed on grass, decaying cabbage leaves, eelgrass and marshy plants. In winter and autumn, plenty of blueberries and other grains and seeds are available for their food. Two of their major subspecies have amazingly adapted themselves to their environs and thrive well.
The Canadian Geese lay two to eight eggs at a time. Every egg is 3.3 inches long and 8.3 centimeters wide. The eggs are creamy white in color. They incubate for about 25 to 28 days and each egg hatches to bring a yellow hatchling with eyes open. The young one stays in the nest for about 45 to 50 days before it is independent.
Canadian geese are a migratory species. To get further info on Canada goose decoys click the link.